2014 Topics and Associated Pages


Jourdan - Urban streams - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/urban
Chris - Channel evolution model - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/CEM
Colin - Floodplain connectivity - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/connectivity
Aubrey - Landscape perspective - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/landscapes
Kim - Ephemeral Streams - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/ephemeral
Sara - Dams and Impoundments - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/dams
Cameron - Desert Rivers - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/desert_rivers
Ray - Riparian zones - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/riparian
Ryan - Ecosystem services - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/eco_services
Eddie - Water quality - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/water_quality
Edward M. - Disturbance-adapted ecosystems - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/disturbance
Matias - Bank stability - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/banks
Josh - Sediment transport processes - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/transport
Kevin - Sediment transport models - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/transport_models
Cherie - Fluvial Geomorphology - https://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/fluvial
Raphael - Invasive Species - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/invasives

2014 Restoration Projects

Cochiti Reach - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/cochiti
Albuquerque Reach - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/albuquerque
Isleta Reach - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/isleta
San Acacia Reach - http://riverrestoration.wikispaces.com/san_acacia

Completed 2012 Topics


Unit 1: Restoration concepts
  1. Defining restoration (Dr. Stone)
  2. The landscape perspective (J. Samson)
  3. Ecosystem theory in restoration (G. Garcia)
  4. Floodplain connectivity (K. Bramlett)
  5. Dams and other impoundments (L. Pickel)
  6. Ecosystem services (A. Griego)
  7. Water quality (L. Mitchell and M. Preut)

Unit 2: Ecosystem concepts
  1. Foodwebs (B. Shafer)
  2. Riparian zones (A.H.A.B. Nassam and V. McCoy)
  3. Hyporheic zones (R. Webb)
  4. Environmental flows (R. Morrison)
  5. Invasive species (Z. Isaacson)
  6. Physical habitat (M. Sims and A. Martinez)
  7. Urban streams (J. Reale)

Unit 3: Hydrology, hydraulics, and geomorphology
  1. Hydrology (A. Heermann)
  2. Hydraulics (K. Steinhaus)
  3. Fluvial geomorphology (B. Levine and L. Begay)
  4. Channel evolution model (J.T.S. Collison)
  5. Bank stability (G. Slape)
  6. Sediment transport processes (A. Gregory)
  7. Sediment transport models (A. Symonds)

Unit 4: Stream restoration techniques
  1. Assessment techniques (T. Lameman)
  2. Setting restoration goals and objectives (Rswazo-Hinds)
  3. Stream classification techniques (T. Gillihan)
  4. Analog, empirical, process, hybrid techniques (K. Torres)
  5. Channel design: plan and cross-section (K. Saint-Lot)
  6. Adaptive management (J. Hitch)
  7. Desert rivers (C. McConvill)
  8. Ephemeral streams (J. Carr)

Unit 5: Case studies
  1. Rio Grande (Patrick, Lexi, Justin, Lyle, Valerie, and Harris)
  2. Gila River (Tyler, Antonio, Jeffrey, Genna, and Jackie)
  3. Rio Chama (Ryan M., Colleen, Bekah, Amelia, and Maggie)
  4. Pecos River (Terri, Kareem, Ryan W., George, and Meghan)
  5. Rio Puerco (Lana, Austin, Angela, Betsy, and Adrienne)
  6. Santa Fe (Kirsty, Zoe, Jake, Karen, and Kent)